Course Offerings - Spring 2020

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday          
8:00-9:30 am ML 403  Introduction to Preaching (Plenary)   Wagner  207  
8:00-11:00 am RHTH 406 Grace Incarnate: The Lutheran Confessional Heritage  Hendel 201  
9:30-11:00  am ML 403LA  Encountering the Living Word: Preaching LAB  Wagner  207  
12:00-12:50 pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes   Klein  204  
1:00-2:30 pm ML 403LB Introduction to Preaching Lab Wagner       207  
1:00-4:00 pm ML 405 The Sacramental Landscape: An Introduction to Worship Stewart     208  
6:30-9:30 pm CC/RHTH 50X Future of Creation  Woloschak   201  
Tuesday          
8:00-11:00 am CC/RHTH 424  Family and Christian Ethics Wickware  TBD  
8:00-11:00 am ML 510 Preaching and Trauma: From the Depths Wagner    207  
9:30-10:50 am RHTH 500   Adv. Arabic Readings       Swanson   203  
12:00-12:50 pm RHS 410 Greek Pericopes    Haverly   205  
1:00-4:00 pm RHS 601B  Matthew NT GBS (Adv. Exeg.) Lim  201  
1:00-4:00 pm CC 301B  Public Church I: Methods for Engaging a Public Church TBA   202  
1:00-4:00 pm RHS 602B Deuteronomistic History OT GBS Adam 208            
4:00-6:00 pm CC 401 Public Church Fellows   TBA   (2)   201  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 602  Theology and Post Colonial Theory: (GTS) Rodriguez    208  
Wednesday          
8:00-11:00 am ML 406 Caring for the Dying and Bereaved Billman 208  
8:00-11:00 am RHTH/CC 517 Christianity in Asia  Vethanayagamony   202  
8:00-11:00 am RHTH 302A History and Theology II Wickware   202  
9:30-10:50 am RHS 501 Adv. Greek Readings    TBD 204  
1:00-4:00 pm RHS 301A Jesus within Judaism Lim 201  
1:00-4:00 pm RHS 406A  Israel’s Prophet’s  Adam   202  
6:30-9:30 pm CC/RHTH 501 Christian Mission and World Religions Swanson, Ficca 205  
Thursday          
8:00-11:00 am RHTH 302A  History and Theology II Wickware    201  
8:00-11:00 am CC/RHTH 425 Christianity and Science Schweitz   208  
1:00-4:00 pm RHTH 407 Narratives of Resistance  Rodríguez  207  
1:00-4:00 pm ML 511 Pastoral Care and Mental Illness Peterson    208  
4:00-6:00 pm ML 303  Ministerial Leadership II TBA  201  
Friday          
9:00am - 4:00 pm CC/RHTH 607 Theological Reflection on Intersectionality TBA 202 Meets 6 Fridays 9:00am-4:00pm
9:00am - 4:00 pm SF/ML 404 Values-Based Leadership  Bombard  TBD Meets 6 Fridays 9:00-4:00pm
Online          
Online RHS 301C Jesus within Judaism Guffey    
Online RHTH 302 C History and Theology II Vethanayagamony    
Online RHS 417 C Israel’s Prophets Garcia Bachman    
Back to top