Course Offerings - Fall 2018

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday          
8:00-9:30am ML 403 Encountering the Living Word: Preaching Plenary Wagner Rm 208  
8:00-9:30am RHTH 501 Martin Luther: Public Theologian Hendel Rm 201  
9:30-11am ML 403LA Encountering the Living Word: Preaching LAB Wagner Rm 207  
12:00-12:50 pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes Klein 204  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405A Greek for Ministry Lim 201  
1:00-2:15pm RHS/CC 404 Hebrew for Ministry Adam, Klaus-Peter 208  
1:00-2:30pm ML 403LB Encountering the Living Word: Preaching LAB Wagner Rm 207  
1:00-4:00pm RHS 602 Women in Genesis: OT GBS (Adv. Exeg.) Menn, Esther/Thomas, Linda 202  
2:30-4:00pm RHS 302A Pentateuch and Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life: Religious Heritage Scripture II Klein 201  
Tuesday          
8:00-11:00am ML 301 Ministerial Leadership I Billman/Wagner 201  
8:00-11:00am RHTH/CC 506 Emotions, Justice, and the Church Wickware 208  
12:00-12:50pm RHS 410 Greek Pericopes Haverly 203  
1:00-4:00pm RHTH/CC 443 The Bible and the Qur'an Swanson, Mark N. 205  
1:00-4:00pm ML/RHTH 501 Liturgical Theology: Theorizing Liturgy and the Wider World Stewart, Benjamin 207  
1:00-4:00pm ML 511 Pastoral Care and Mental Illness: Caring for Mind and Spirit (with MTS MPC-405) Petersen, Brooke N. 202  
5:00-6:00pm CC 401 Public Church Fellows TBA 201 Meets 1st Tuesday each month: limited to LSTC Public Ch. Fellows
6:30-9:30pm CC 503 Public Church II Thomas 350  
Wednesday          
8:00-11:00am RHTH 301A History and Theology I Rodríguez 201  
8:00-11:00am ML/RHTH 400 Science Fiction and Spiritual Imagination Wenderoth, Christine/Cathey 202 with McCormick T/M 407
11:50-1:00pm RHS/RHTH 502/ML 503 MA/MAM Summative Evaluation TBA 203  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405A Greek for Ministry Lim 201  
1:00-2:15pm RHS/CC 404 Hebrew for Ministry Adam, Klaus-Peter 208  
2:30-4:00pm RHS 302A Pentateuch and Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life: Religious Heritage Scripture II Klein 201  
2:30-4:00pm RHS 400 Gospel of Matthew: Multicultural Perspectives on the Lives of Others Lim 208  
6:00-9:00pm RHS 601/CC/RHTH 601 Revelation, Ecology and Apocalyptic Traditions: NT GBS/ Adv. Sem. RS (Adv. Ex) Rossing, Barbara R. 201  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 301B History and Theology I Rodriguez, Jose David 208  
Thursday          
8:00-11:00am CC/RHTH 421 Theology of James Cone Wickware 201  
8:00-11:00am RHS 403A The Life and Letters of Paul Rossing, Barbara R. 208  
9:30-10:50am RHTH 500 Advanced Arabic Readings Swanson, Mark N. 203  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405A Greek for Ministry Lim 201  
1:00-2:15pm RHS/CC 404 Hebrew for Ministry Adam, Klaus-Peter 208  
1:00-4:00pm RHTH 603 Historiography and Methods Survey: Graduate Historical Seminar Swanson, Mark N. 202  
1:30p–3:00pm RHS 501 Advanced Greek Readings Krentz -- Meets at Montgomery Place, 5555 South Shore Drive
4:00-7:00pm ML 303 Ministerial Leadership II/ Ministry in Context Beckman 201  
Friday          
9:00-4:00am ML 409 Missional Leadership for a Public Church Bouman, Stephen P. 205 Meets 6 Friday’s: Sept. 21; Oct. 5,12,26; Nov. 16,30
9:00-4:00am CC/ML 413 Natives in Chicago Straw, Gordon J. 201 Meets 6 Fridays TBA
Online and Other          
Online RHS 405C Greek for Ministry Mellott    
Online RHS 302C Pentateuch and Wisdom Literature Adam    
Online RHS 403C The Life and Letters of Paul Guffey    
Online CC/RHTH-RHTH/CC 420 Toward Understanding Islam Shelley    
Online LS650-Th640 Valpo Sexuality and Marriage Moore    
Back to top