Course Offerings - Fall 2020

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday - - - -  
8:00-9:20 am ML 403 An Introduction to Preaching Plenary   Wagner  201  
9:30-11:00 am ML 403LA  An Introduction to Preaching LAB   Wagner  207  
12:00-12:50 pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes    Klein 204  
1:00-2:20 pm RHS 405A Biblical Greek I  TBA 201  
1:00-2:20 pm CC/RHS 404 Hebrew for Ministry    TBA 208  
1:00-2:30pm ML 403LB Introduction to Preaching LAB   Wagner       207  
2:30-4:00 pm RHS 302A Instruction for Life: Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature    TBA  201  
Tuesday - - - -  
8:00-11:00 am ML 301 Ministerial Leadership I Wagner  201  
12:00-12:50 pm RHS 410 Greek Pericopes   Yasuda   203  
1:00-4:00 pm SF 301 Spiritual Formation I Mueller 208  
1:00-4:00 pm CC 501 Public Church II Thomas 202  
1:30-3:00 pm ML 403 LC Introduction to Preaching LAB Wagner 207  
4:30-6:00 pm CC 401  Public Church Fellows Kyle  201 Meets first Tuesday of each month
6:30-9:30 pm RHS 413 From Genesis to Revelation Rossing  201  
Wednesday - - - -  
8:00-11:00 am RHTH 301B History and Theology I Vethanayagamony 206  
8:00-11:00 am RHTH 411 Narratives of Resistance Rodriguez   201  
1:00-2:20 pm RHS 405A Biblical Greek  TBA   201  
2:30-4:00 pm RHS 302A Instruction for Life: Pentateuch &Wisdom Literature          TBA 201                                                  
1:30-4:30 pm RHS/ML 502 Preaching the Gospel of John  Rossing/Stewart    202  
4:00-6:00 pm RHS/RHTH 502/ML 503     MA Summative Evaluation      TBA  203  
6:30-9:30 pm RHTH/CC 420  Introduction to Ethics  Wickware  208  
Thursday - - - -  
8:00-11:00 am SF/RHTH 503  Contemplative Spiritualities in Marginalized Contexts Kyle   201 Meets weekly on Thursdays through October 29, plus a required 6-day retreat during Reading Week (October 20-25)
9:30-11:00 am RHTH 500 Advanced Arabic Readings Swanson   203  
1:00-4:00 pm RHTH/CC 412 Lutheranism in North America  Vethanayagamony  208  
1:00-4:00 pm ML 521 Pastor as Counselor Petersen 202  
4:00-7:00 pm ML 303 Ministerial Leadership II Kyle 207 Meets first Thursday of each month
Friday - - - -  
9:00 am-4:00 pm CC/RHTH 426 #BlackLivesMatter: Faith, Intersectionality, and Democracy Thomas 201 6 Friday’s: TBA, pre-req: one semester of History and Theology
9:00 am-4:00 pm ML 417 Leadership for Vital Congregations/Vital Communities Duran 205 6 Fridays TBD
9:00 am-4:00 pm CC/RHTH 406 Christian and Islamic Theology: Selected Themes Swanson/Salem 208 6 Fridays TBD
Online - - - -  
- RHTH 301 C History and Theology I Vethanayagamony    
- RHS 405 C Biblical Greek I Mellott    
- RHS 302 C Instruction for Life: Pentateuch and Wisdom Literature TBA    
- RHS 403 C Life and Letters of Paul Guffey    
Back to top