Course Offerings - JTerm 2018

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday          
8:00-9:30am ML 403 Encountering the Living Word: An Intro to Preaching (Plenary) TBA Rm 207  
8:00-11:00am RHTH 406 Grace Incarnate: The Lutheran Confessional Heritage Kurt Hendel Rm 201  
8:00-11:00am SF 599 Advanced Spiritual Formation TBA    
9:35-11:00am ML 403LA Encountering the Living Word (Lab) TBA Rm 207  
12:00-1:00pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes TBA Rm 204  
1:00-2:30pm ML 403LB Encountering the Living Word (Lab) TBA Rm 207  
1:00-4:00pm RHS 602B Psalms: OT Graduate Biblical Seminary Klaus-Peter Adam Rm 202  
1:00-4:00pm RHTH 302 History and Theology II Peter Vethanayagamony Rm 208  
1:00-4:00pm RHTH/CC 501 Christian Mission and World Religions Mark Swanson, Dirk Ficca    
6:30-9:30pm CC/RHTH 507 Future of Creation: Senior Interdisciplinary Seminar Lea Schweitz, Woloschak Rm 201  
           
Tuesday          
8:00-11:00am RHS 406 Israel's Prophets TBA Rm 201  
8:00-11:00am CC/RHTH 604 Contemporary Theology of Mission: Graduate Mission Seminar Peter Vethanayagamony    
9:00-11:00am RHS 488 Hebrew Exegesis II TBA MTS Meets with MTS B322 on T, F
9:30-10:50am RHTH 500 Advanced Arabic Readings Mark Swanson Rm 203  
12:00-1:00pm RHS 410 Greek Periocopes TBA Rm 204  
1:00-4:00pm RHS 601B Ecological Hermeneutics: For the Healing of the World: NT Graduate Biblical Seminary Barbara Rossing Rm 201  
1:00-4:00pm RHTH 302 History and Theology II Peter Vethanayagamony Rm 208  
1:00-4:00pm CC 301 Methods for Engaging a Public Church Linda Thomas, Lea Schweitz Rm 202  
1:00-4:00pm ML 405 The Sacramental Landscape: An Introduction to Worship Benjamin Stewart Rm 208  
6:30-9:30pm ML 508 Pastoral Ministry to Women and Femmes Kathleen Billman Rm 201  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 602 TBA: Graduate Theological Seminar Vitor Westhelle Rm 208  
           
Wednesday          
8:00-11:00am CC/ML 410 From the Sanctuary to the Streets Richard Perry, Jr.    
8:00-11:00am CC 301 Methods for Engaging a Public Church TBA    
8:00-11:00am ML 404 Teaching Disciples: Introduction to Religious Education Christine Wenderoth    
1:30-4:30pm RHS 406 Israel's Prophets Klaus-Peter Adam Rm 202  
1:30-4:20pm RHS 301 Jesus Within Judaism: Religious Heritage Scripture I Barbara Rossing Rm 201  
6:00-9:00pm RHS 301 Jesus Within Judaism: Religious Heritage Scripture I Andrew Guffey    
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 407 Narratives of Resistance Jose David Rodriguez Rm 201  
           
Thursday          
8:00-11:00am RHTH 302 History and Theology II Vitor Westhelle Rm 201  
8:00-11:00am SF/RHTH 502 Mystics Mark Swanson    
9:30-10:50am RHS 501 Advanced Greek Readings TBA Rm 204  
1:00-4:00pm SF 301 Spiritual Formation I TBA    
1:00-4:00pm RHTH 409 Ethics through Hispanic Eyes Jose David Rodriguez   Taught in English with bilingual option
4:00-7:00pm ML 303B Ministerial Leadership II/Ministry in Context Terrence Baeder Rm 201  
           
Friday          
9:00am-4:00pm CC/RHTH 413 Muslims in America Michael Shelley   Meets 6 Fridays, TBA
9:00-11:00am RHS 488 Hebrew Exegesis II TBA MTS Meets with MTS B322 on T, F
           
Online and Other          
Online RHS 403 The Life and Letters of Paul Thomas Blanton    
Other CR017 Continuing Relations: Part-Time and Full-Time Faculty Advisor  
Back to top