Course Offerings - Fall 2017

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday          
8:00-9:30am ML 403 Encountering the Living Word: An Intro to Preaching (Plenary) Beckmann Rm 207  
8:00-11:00am RHTH 506 Transfiguring Luther: The Planetary Promise of Luther's Theology Vitor Westhelle Rm 201  
8:00-11:00am RHTH 301A History and Theology I Peter Vethanayagamony Rm 208  
9:35-11:00am ML 403LA Encountering the Living Word (Lab) Beckmann Rm 207  
12:00-12:50pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes TBA Rm 204  
12:00-12:50pm RHS 410 Greek Pericopes Blanton Rm 203  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405A Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible Blanton Rm 201 Meets M, W, R
1:00-2:30pm ML 403LB Encountering the Living Word (Lab) Beckmann Rm 207  
1:00-4:00pm RHS 602A Love Your Neighbor: OT Graduate Biblical Seminar Klaus-Peter Adam    
1:00-4:00pm RHS 302A Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life Ralph Klein Rm 202  
1:00-4:00pm ML 503,RHS 502,RHTH 502 MATS, MAM Summative Evaluation TBA Rm 203  
6:30-9:30pm CC/RHTH 601 Chance, Necessity, Love: Religious Perspectives on Cancer & Evolution: Advanced Seminar in Religion and Science Schweitz/Hummel Rm 201  
           
Tuesday          
8:00-11:00am RHTH 608 Mission and Violence: The Conquest of America Jose David Rodriguez Rm 201  
9:00-11:00am RHS 411 Hebrew Exegesis I Paula Hiebert MTS Meets with MTS B321 on T, F
12:00-12:50pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes TBA Rm 204  
1:00-4:00pm CC/ML 503 Religious Responses to Environmental Injustice Ben Stewart    
1:00-4:00pm ML 406 Care for the Dying and Bereaved Kadi Billman Rm 208  
5:00-6:00pm CC 401 Public Church Fellows Matthew James Rm 201  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 301 History and Theology I Vitor Westhelle Rm 208  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 503 Public Church II: Constructive Theology Linda Thomas, Staff Rm 202  
           
Wednesday          
8:00-11:00am RHS 403 The Life and Letters of Paul Barbara Rossing    
8:00-11:00am CC/RHTH 418 Christian Social Thought Richard Perry, Jr. Rm 208  
9:30-10:50am RHTH 500 Advanced Arabic Readings TBA Rm 203  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible Blanton Rm 201 Meets M, W, R
2:30-5:30pm RHS/ML 502 Preaching the Gospel of John Rossing/Stewart Rm 202 May be taken in place of RHS 601 NT GBS and includes Greek translation for Advanced Graduate Students and others with Biblical Greek
2:30-5:30pm CC/RHTH 403 Vine Deloria, Jr. and Native American Christian Thought Straw Rm 208  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 507 Theological Hermeneutics Jose David Rodriguez Rm 201  
           
Thursday          
8:00-11:00am RHS 302B Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life Klaus-Peter Adam Rm 208  
8:00-11:00am RHTH/CC 417 Christianity in Asia Peter Vethanayagamony Rm 201  
9:30-10:50am RHS 501 Advanced Greek Readings Edgar Krentz Rm 204  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible Blanton Rm 201 Meets M, W, R
1:00-4:00pm RHTH/CC 406 Christians and Muslims Michael Shelley Rm 205  
4:00-7:00pm ML 303 Ministerial Leadership II/Ministry in Context Terrence Baeder Rm 201  
           
Friday          
9:00am-4:00pm ML 410 Focused Topics in Pastoral Care Kathleen Billman Rm 201

Meets 6 Fridays:  9/22, 29; 10/27; 11/3, 10; 12/1

9:00-11:00am RHS 411 Hebrew Exegesis I Paula Hiebert MTS Meets with MTS B321 on T, F
9:00-11:00am RHTH/CC 414 Black Lives Matter: Theological Anthropology Linda Thomas Rm 202

Meets 6 Fridays:  9/22, 29; 10/27; 11/3, 10; 12/1

           
Online and Other          
Online RHS 302 Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life TBA    
Online RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible TBA    
Online TH640OL Valparaiso – Global Violence and Human Rights Moore    
Other CR017 Continuing Relations: Part-Time and Full-Time Faculty Advisor  
Back to top